information systems (GIS) and related land data for use in its projects to be conducted within the County borders; and WHEREAS the transmission of this data should be provided pursuant to an intergovernmental agreement regarding the use of this data by SEMCOG; and WHEREAS an Intergovernmental Agreement between the County of Oakland and SEMCOG has been drafted (as attached) by the County's Corporation Counsel for a term of three (3) years from the date the signed and executed Agreement is filed with the Oakland County Clerk's Office and the Michigan Secretary of State Office as required per MCL 124 510 (4), and is allowed one additional three-year term extension; and WHEREAS State statutes (MCL 45.556-p) state that the Board of Commissioners has the power to "Enter into agreements with other governmental or quasi-governmental entities for the performance of services jointly"; and WHEREAS the transmission of the data is a benefit to the County's residents.