In addition, such a delegation would tend to increase the powers, duties and jurisdiction of the county board of commissioners by transferring a measure of the sheriff's authority to an organization responsibile to the board and not to the sheriff. Therefore, a county board of commissioners is prohibited from creating such a police force. The foregoing reasoning and conclusions are equally applicable to a county organized under the unified form of county Opinion No. 5304 government pursuant to 1973 PA 139; MCLA 45.551 et seq; NSA 5.302(51) et seq. Section 4 of the act, MCLA 45.554; NSA 5.302(54) provides in part: "(4) The power vested in the office of county prosecuting attorney, county sheriff, county register of deeds, county clerk, county treasurer, county drain commissioner, or the board of county road commissioners and elected county auditor shall not be minimized or divested by. any provision of this act." (Emphasis supplied) In summary, it is my opinion that a county board of commissioners is without authority to create a police department within the county which would perform functions that are the responsibility of the sheriff.