HomeMy WebLinkAboutResolutions - 1970.01.22 - 16437ABSENT: Walker. (1)
[…] the issuance of bonds in the principal of
$1,590,000 in ,:.,ticipation of the collection of an equal
of special an Ls acjainst the City of Troy and County
ah their resective shares of part of the cost of said
drain, said special mLs having theretofore duly
confirmed by said Drab: - Board; and
WHEREAS, said bonds are to be designate ,: TialfEenny
Drain Bonds, are to he daLe.:,' April 1, 1970, will beLr
at a rate not exceeding 8%, and will bject to redemption
prior to maturity in accordance with the provisions of the bond
resolution; and
WHEFA2, Section 474 of said Act No. 40, as amended,
provides in part as follows:
"If any public corporation fails or neglects to
account to the county treasurer for the amount of
any installment and interest, then the county
treasurer shall advance the u thereof from
county funds in the following cases:
"(1) If any bonds or other evidence of indebted-
ness have been issu to finance a project, the peti-
tion for which was filed after June 6, 1961 in anti-
cipation of the colL -ction of the installment and in-