Appeal fees shall be waived for indigent defendants for whom appellate counsel has been appointed by the court. 42,11111111111E1011111111111 IINSKEiZOSSIMOISAR3 OAKLAND COUNTY PORATION COUNSEL This rule was promulgated by the Michigan Supreme Court and is based in part upon Article 1, Section 20 of the 1963 Michigan Constitution. Section 20 is hereinafter set forth: "In every criminal prosecution, the accused shall have the right to a speedy and public trial by an impartial jury, which may consist of less than 12 jurors in all courts not of record; to be informed of the nature of the accusation; to be confronted with the witnesses against him; to have compulsory process for obtaining witnesses in his favor; to have the assistance of counsel for his defense; to have an appeal as a matter of right; and in courts of record, when the trial court so orders, to have such reasonable assistance as may be necessary to per- fect and prosecute an appeal." The necessity for the Rule was further caused by two opinions of the United States Supreme Court. In Gideon vs.