HomeMy WebLinkAboutResolutions - 1964.10.26 - 19532October 27, 1964 Miscellaneous Resolun 4374
[…] appointed by the trial court, if after hearing, the defendant
is found to be indigent or if the prosecuting attorney does
not file objections within 30 days of service upon him of
defendant's request and affidavit of indigency. Appeal fees
shall be waived for ineigent defendants for whom appellate
counsel has been appointed by the court,
mimmommilm ursameastaimassia insamtmossasesm
(1,4! Robert P. Allen' - nPA:C.K.
OAKLAND COUNTY CORPORATION COUNSEL
This rule was promulgated by the Michigan Supreme Court and is based
in part upon Article I, Section 20 of the 1963 Michigan Constitution.
Section 20 is hereinafter set forth:
"In every criminal prosecution, the accused shall have the
right to a speedy and public trial by an impartial jury, which
may consist of less than 12 jurors in all courts not of record;
to be informed of the nature of the accusation; to be confronted
with the witnesses against him; to have compulsory process for
obtaining witnesses in his favor; to have the assistance of
counsel for his defense; to have an appeal as a matter of
right; and in courts of record, when the trial court so orders,
to have such 'reasonable assistance as may be necessary to per-
fect and prosecute an appeal."
The necessity for the Rule was further caused by two opinions of the
United States Supreme Court. In Gideon vs. 1:ainwr1ght, 372 U.S. 335,
1963, the Court held that indigent persons in order to have a fair