the County/Court and the OCCMHA would like to enter into an agreement for the purpose of providing mental health evaluation and other mental health services to-the Court through a Court Liaison; and WHEREAS the funding for these services and Court Liaison position will be provided under the Michigan Mental Health Court Grant Program administered by the State Court Administrative Office (SCAO); and WHEREAS an agreement has been drafted (as attached) by the County's Corporation Counsel; and WHEREAS the agreement has been presented to the OCCMHA for their approval; and WHEREAS State statutes {MCL 45.556-p) state that the Board of Commissioners has the power to "Enter into agreements with other governmental or quasi-governmental entities for the performance of services jointly", NOW THEREFORE BE IT RESOLVED that the Oakland County Board of Commissioners approves the attached intergovernmental agreement between Oakland County Circuit Court and Oakland County Community Mental Health Authority (OCCMHA) and authorizes the payment of $54,000 to OCCMHA for providing these