Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] to contractual matters, including payment of any and all charges resulting from the anticipated Grant. All
subcontractors used by the Grantee in performing the project shall be subject to the provisions of this
Agreement and shall be qualified to perform the duties required.
XXI. ANTI-LOBBYING
if all or a portion of this Agreement is funded with state funds, then the Grantee shall not use any of the grant
funds awarded in this Agreement for the purpose of lobbying as defined in the State of Michigan's lobbying
statute, MCL 4.415(2). "'Lobbying' means communicating directly with an official of the executive branch of
state government or an official in the legislative branch of state government for the purpose of influencing
legislative or administrative action." The Grantee shall not use any of the grant funds awarded in this
Agreement for the purpose of litigation against the State. Further, the Grantee shall require that language of
this assurance be included in the award documents of all subawards at all tiers.
XXII. IRAN SANCTIONS ACT