Gentlemen: WHEREAS the State of Michigan has requested certain geographic information systems (GIS) and related land data for use in its projects to be conducted within the County borders; and WHEREAS the transmission of this data should be provided pursuant to an intergovernmental agreement regarding the use of this data by the State of Michigan; and WHEREAS an intergovernmental agreement has been drafted (as attached) by the County's Corporation Counsel; and WHEREAS the agreement has been presented to and approved by the Michigan Department of Attorney General; and WHEREAS State statutes (MCL 45.556-p) state that the Board of Commissioners has the power to "Enter into agreements with other governmental or quasi-governmental entities for the performance of services jointly"; and WHEREAS the transmission of the data is a benefit to the County's residents. NOW THEREFORE BE IT RESOLVED that the Board of Commissioners approve the attached intergovernmental agreement and authorize the transfer of the information cited therein.