HomeMy WebLinkAboutResolutions - 2016.08.18 - 22505MISCELLANEOUS RESOLUTION #16208 August 18, 2016
[…] To the Oakland County Board of Commissioners
Chairperson, Ladies and Gentlemen:
WHEREAS SEMCOG has requested certain geographic information systems (GIS) and related land data
for use in its projects to be conducted within the County borders; and
WHEREAS the transmission of this data should be provided without fee or cost pursuant to an
intergovernmental agreement regarding the use of this data by SEMCOG; and
WHEREAS an agreement has been drafted (as attached) by the County's Corporation Counsel; and
WHEREAS State statutes (MCL 45.556-p) state that the Board of Commissioners has the power to "Enter
into agreements with other governmental or quasi-governmental entities for the performance of services
jointly"; and
WHEREAS the transmission of the data would benefit the County's residents.
NOW THEREFORE BE IT RESOLVED that the Board of Commissioners approve the attached
intergovernmental agreement and authorize the transfer of the information cited therein.