HomeMy WebLinkAboutResolutions - 2016.08.18 - 22519MISCELLANEOUS RESOLUTION #16217 August 18, 2016
[…] The
accounting must itemize the expenditure of each dollar being billed to the Grant.
The itemized accounting of actual expenses may be submitted on form HUD-424 CB,
FY 2016 Housing Counseling Grant Agreement —1,HCAs Page 18 of 26
or in a format of the Grantee's choosing if the form HUD-424 CB does not provide
enough detail. Any deviation between the itemized accounting of actual costs and the
budget submitted at the time of Grant execution must be explained in detail and
approved by the GTR.
7. Required Certification. In accordance with 2 C.F.R. § 200.415(a), include a
certification, signed by an individual who is authorized to execute the certification on
behalf of the Grantee, which reads as follows; "By signing this report, I certify to the
best of my knowledge and belief that the report is true, complete, and accurate, and
the expenditures, disbursements and cash receipts are for the purposes and objectives
set forth in the terms and conditions of the Federal award. I am aware that any false,
fictitious, or fraudulent information, or the omission of any material fact, may subject
me to criminal, civil or administrative penalties for fraud, false statements, false
claims or otherwise. (U.S. Code Title 18, Section 1001 and Title 31, Sections 3729 —
3730 and 3801 — 3812)."
8. Form H1JD-9902. Update the Form HUD-9902 electronically through the Housing
Counseling System (HCS) so that the appropriate HUD Housing Counseling Grant
Activity column reflects activity funded with the Grant Funds.
HCS will list the relevant columns for each reporting agency.