Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] Act, which prohibits the use of all project funds regardless of source, to engage in lobbying the
state or federal government or in litigation against the State. Further, the Grantee shall require
that the language of this assurance be included in the award documents of all subawards at all
tiers.
If all or a portion of this Agreement is funded with state funds, then the Grantee shall not use
any of the grant funds awarded in this Agreement for the purpose of lobbying as defined in the
State of Michigan's lobbying statute, MCL 4.415(2). "'Lobbying' means communicating directly
with an official of the executive branch of state government or an official in the legislative branch
of state government for the purpose of influencing legislative or administrative action."
4
The Grantee shall not use any of the grant funds awarded in this Agreement for the purpose of
litigation against the State. Further, the Grantee shall require that language of this assurance
be included in the award documents of all subawards at all tiers.
XIV. DEBARMENT AND SUSPENSION