HomeMy WebLinkAboutResolutions - 2017.10.11 - 23145MISCELLANEOUS RESOLUTION #17287 October 11, 2017
[…] established in 1994; and
WHEREAS the original eligibility criteria were revised in 2002 under Miscellaneous Resolution 02018;
and
WHEREAS there has been a significant amount of research regarding the appropriate targeting of
offenders for Community Corrections programming to achieve recidivism reduction; and
WHEREAS research indicates services should be targeted at moderate to high risk offenders while low
risk offenders should receive minimal or even no intervention, this is known as the Risk Principal; and
WHEREAS the Community Corrections Act MCL 791.404(b) was amended in 2014 to reflect this
research stating, "Program eligibility must include moderate to high risk offenders regardless of crime
class or adjudication status."; and
WHEREAS the best way to determine an offenders level of risk is through a risk / needs assessment tool;
and
WHEREAS the Community Corrections Division uses a validated risk / needs tool for this purpose; and