HomeMy WebLinkAboutResolutions - 2017.12.07 - 23198MISCELLANEOUS RESOLUTION 11.17328 December 7, 2017
[…] which prohibits the use of all project funds regardless of source, to engage in lobbying the state or
federal government or in litigation against the State. Further, the Grantee shall require that the
language of this assurance be included in the award documents of all subawards at all tiers.
If all or a portion of this Agreement is funded with state funds, then the Grantee shall not use any of
the grant funds awarded in this Agreement for the purpose of lobbying as defined in the State of
Michigan's lobbying statute, MCL 4.415(2). "'Lobbying' means communicating directly with an
official of the executive branch of state government or an official in the legislative branch of state
government for the purpose of influencing legislative or administrative action." The Grantee shall
not use any of the grant funds awarded in this Agreement for the purpose of litigation against the
State. Further, the Grantee shall require that language of this assurance be included in the award
documents of all subawards at all tiers.
4
XIV. DEBARMENT AND SUSPENSION