If Pontiac Center Investment, LLC plans to redevelop the property in the future, the construction contractor can prevent exacerbation during these construction activities by adhering to the following Soil and Groundwater Handling Plan. 4.2 Due Care Section 20107a(1)(b) requires the owner of a contaminated property to: Exercise due care by undertaking response activity necessary to mitigate unacceptable exposure to hazardous substances, mitigate fire and explosion hazards due to hazardous substances, and allow for the intended use of the facility in a manner that protects the public health and safety. Due Care Plan June 8, 2017 585 South Boulevard East EC'S Project 5105-0001 Pontiac, Michigan Page 9 of 13 This provision is required when concentrations of hazardous substances to which persons may be exposed exceed the relevant non-residential criteria published by MDEQ unless the risk is