Avoid land alterations which may result in direct contact with soils (i.e. exposing bare soil). The site surface is currently covered with structures, pavement, grass and heavy vegetation providing a protective layer preventing direct contact with soils. If additional information regarding contaminant concentrations at the subject facility becomes available, Pontiac Center Investment, LLC should re-evaluate compliance with this section. 4.3 Reasonable Precautions Section 20107a(1)(c) requires the owner of a contaminated property to: Take reasonable precautions against the reasonably foreseeable acts or omissions of a third party and the consequences that foreseeably could result from those acts or omissions. The owner or operator will inform contractors who may be exposed to contaminated soil that the site is a "facility" and will provide them with specifications for preventing exacerbation.