If construction activities are proposed in the future, the owner or operator will re-evaluate this due care plan and will document the nature of the proposed activity along with an analysis of the effect of such activity on its Section 20107a obligations. 4.4 Provide Cooperation, Assistance, and Access Section 20107a(1)(d) of Michigan Public Act 451 requires the owner of a facility to: Provide reasonable cooperation, assistance, and access to the persons that are authorized to conduct response activities at the facility, including the cooperation and access necessary for the installation, integrity, operation, and maintenance of any complete or partial response activity at the facility. This provision is necessary when response activities are being conducted at the facility by current or previous owners or operators. Access shalt be provided to persons authorized to conduct response activities. There were no response activities being conducted at the time that this plan was prepared, and no response activities are anticipated at the property. However, if response activities are conducted in the future, then Pontiac Center Investment, LLC are expected to provide cooperation to those conducting the response activities. Due Care Plan June 8, 2017 585 South Boulevard East ECS Project 5105-0001 Pontiac, Michigan Page 11 of 13 4.5 Comply with Deed Restrictions Section 20107a(1)(e) of Michigan Public Act 451 requires the owner of a facility to: Comply with any land use or resource use restrictions established or relied on in connection with the response activities at the facility. In the event that response activities are conducted at the facility and land use or resource use restrictions (i.e., deed restrictions) are imposed, the owner or operator shall comply with them to facilitate response activities. There were no response activities being conducted at the facility. As such, there were no deed restrictions in place in connection with response activities. No response activities are anticipated in the future. However, if response activities are conducted in the future, then Pontiac Center Investment, LLC are expected to comply with any land use or resource use restrictions resulting from those response activities. 4.6 Impeding Land or Resource Use Limitations Section 20107a(1)(f) of Michigan Public Act 451 requires the owner of a facility to: Not impede the effectiveness or integrity of any land use or resource use restriction employed at the facility in connection with response activities. There are no deed restrictions in place and no response activities are anticipated in the future. However, if response activities are conducted in the future, then Pontiac Center Investment, LLC are expected to not impede the effectiveness or integrity of any land use or resource use restrictions resulting from those response activities. 5.0 COMPLIANCE WITH NOTIFICATION REQUIREMENTS The Administrative Rules for compliance with Section 20107a establish several requirements for notification to MDEQ and other affected parties.