will also be impacted by the proposed amendments to the MIDC Act; and WHEREAS Oakland County is required to spend funds to provide defense counsel to indigent defendants in compliance with the MIDC approved minimum standards at the level of its "local share"; and WHEREAS "local share" is defined as the local funding unit's average annual expenditures for indigent criminal defense services in the three fiscal years immediately preceding the creation of the MIDC under the MIDC Act [2010, 2011, 2012], excluding money reimbursed to the system by individuals determined to be partially indigent. MCL 780.993(6); and WHEREAS the MIDC Act expressly provides that Oakland County "shall not be required to provide funds in excess of its local share." MCL 780.993(7); and WHEREAS Oakland County's local share is calculated at $1.85 million.