124.501 et seq., the County and the OCHN would like to enter into an agreement for the purpose of providing peer recovery support services through a Recovery Coach; and WHEREAS the funding for these services and the Recovery Coach position will be provided under the Michigan Drug Court Grant Program administered by the State Court Administrative Office (SCA0); and WHEREAS an agreement has been drafted (as attached) by the County's Corporation Counsel; and WHEREAS the agreement has been presented to the OCHN for their approval; and WHEREAS the Optional Unified Form of Government Act provision MCL 45.556(p) gives the County Board of Commissioners the statutory authority to "Enter into agreements with other governmental or quasi-governmental entities for the performance of services jointly". NOW THEREFORE BE IT RESOLVED that the Oakland County Board of Commissioners approves the attached intergovernmental agreement between Oakland County Circuit Court and Oakland Community Health Network (OCHN) for the not-to-exceed amount of $17,780 to OCHN for providing these peer recovery support