HomeMy WebLinkAboutResolutions - 2018.04.19 - 23423MISCELLANEOUS RESOLUTION #18127
[…] LOCAL ROAD IMPROVEMENT SUBCOMMITTEE
FINANCE COMMITTEE, OAKLAND COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS
Provision regarding existing funded local road programs and projects. The standard project
agreement shall require participating municipalities to acknowledge that the Local Road
Improvement Program is meant to supplement and to not replace funding for existing road
programs or projects.
Fulfillment of economic benefit provisions of MCL 123.872. The Pilot Local Road Improvement
Program has been established by the Oakland County Board of Commissioners under the
authority granted by MCL 123.872, which provides that "A county may grant or loan funds to a
township, village or city located within that county for the purposes of encouraging and assisting
businesses to locate and expand within the county". It shall be the responsibility of the municipality
to outline the extent to which the project included in their application will meet these standards.
The Subcommittee shall only consider projects that meet the standards provided in MCL 123.872.
The standard project agreement shall include a provision requiring the participating municipality
to fulfill the statutory requirement included in MCL 123.872 that, "the grant or loan contract made
by county shall require a report to the county of board of commissioners regarding the activities
of the recipient and the degree to which the recipient has met the stated purpose of the funding."
Multi-year projects. The Local Road Improvement Program has been expressly established as a
pilot program. There is no guarantee the program will be continued from year to year. The