HomeMy WebLinkAboutResolutions - 2018.05.17 - 23607MISCELLANEOUS RESOLUTION #18212 May 17, 2018
[…] via a secure state application managed by the MDHHS Division for Vital Records and Health Statistics;
and
WHEREAS the Oakland County Clerk/Register of Deeds Vital Division has utilized partial access to this
program since 2015 when the Board first approved it and has enhanced the access of birth records for
individuals born in Oakland County; and
WHEREAS approval of the attached Intergovernmental Agreement is required to continue use of
MiCBCS; and
WHEREAS the Intergovernmental Agreement has been reviewed and approved by Corporation Counsel;
and
WHEREAS MCL 45.556(p) states that the Board of Commissioners has the power to "Enter into
agreements with other governmental or quasi-governmental entities for the performance of services
jointly."
NOW THEREFORE BE IT RESOLVED that the Oakland County Board of Commissioners approves the
attached Intergovernmental Agreement with the Michigan Department of Health and Human Services and
that the Oakland County Clerk/Register of Deeds and the Board Chairperson, on behalf of the County of