HomeMy WebLinkAboutResolutions - 2018.08.22 - 23748MISCELLANEOUS RESOLUTION .#18300 August 22, 2018
[…] prohibits the use of all project funds regardless of source, to engage in lobbying the state or federal
government or in litigation against the State. Further, the Grantee shall require that the language of
this assurance be included in the award documents of all subawards at all tiers.
If all or a portion of this contract is funded with state funds, then the Grantee shall not use any of the
grant funds awarded in this contract for the purpose of lobbying as defined in the State of Michigan's
lobbying statute, MCL 4.415(2). "Lobbying' means communicating directly with an official of the
executive branch of state government or an official in the legislative branch of state government for
the purpose of influencing legislative or administrative action." The Grantee shall not use any of the
grant funds awarded in this contract for the purpose of litigation against the State. Further, the
Grantee shall require that language of this assurance be included in the award documents of all
subawards at all tiers.
XIV. DEBARMENT AND SUSPENSION