The Board has the further discretion of levying an additional millage rate, up to 4.2886 mills, only after holding a public hearing and adopting a separate resolution specifying the Increased Tax Rate (See Page 9 for optional Public Hearing requirements under Public Act 42 of 1995). The Board shall not levy a tax rate in excess of the Allowable Tax Levy of 4.2886 mills without a referendum. 2 ** *** SCHEDULE I HEADLEE COMPUTATION COMPOUNDED MILLAGE REDUCTION FRACTION The Headlee Tax Limitation referendum amended Article IX of Michigan Constitution by adding Section 31 which, in part, specifies: "If the assessed valuation of property as finally equalized, excluding the value of new construction and improvements, increases by a larger percentage than the increase in the General Price Level from the previous year, the maximum authorized rate applied thereto in each unit of Local Government shall be reduced to yield the same gross revenue from existing property, adjusted for changes in the General Price Level, as could have been collected at the existing authorized rate on the prior assessed value." The tax limitation is computed by determining the Millage Reduction Fraction* (MRF) for the current year. PA 415 of 1994 changed the formula for calculating the MRF by substituting Taxable Value for State Equalized Value (SEV).