HomeMy WebLinkAboutResolutions - 2005.09.22 - 28040P
[…] To the Oakland County Board of Commissioners
Chairperson, Ladies and Gentlemen:
WHEREAS SEMCOG has requested certain geographic information systems (GIS) and related
land data for use in its projects to be conducted within the County borders; and
WHEREAS the transmission of this data has previously been provided pursuant to an
intergovernmental agreement which was prepared (as attached) by the County's Corporation Counsel;
and
WHEREAS an amendment to extend the interagency agreement has been drafted (as attached)
by the County's Corporation Counsel; and
WHEREAS State statutes (MCL 45.556-p) state that the Board of Commissioners has the power
to "enter into agreements with other governmental or quasi-governmental entities for the performance of
services jointly"; and
WHEREAS the transmission of the data is a benefit to the County's residents.
NOW THEREFORE BE IT RESOLVED that the Board of Commissioners approves the attached
amendment to extend the intergovernmental agreement and authorizes the continued transfer of the