HomeMy WebLinkAboutResolutions - 2005.09.22 - 28041MISCELLANEOUS RESOLUTION #05211 September 22, 2005
[…] Chairperson, Ladies and Gentlemen:
WHEREAS Oakland Schools has requested certain geographic information systems (GIS) and
related land data for use in its projects to be conducted within the County borders; and
WHEREAS the transmission of this data has previously been provided pursuant to an
intergovernmental agreement which was prepared by the County's Corporation Counsel; and
WHEREAS the duration of the aforementioned intergovernmental agreement has expired; and
WHEREAS a new agreement has been drafted (as attached) by the County's Corporation
Counsel; and
WHEREAS State statutes (MCL 45.556-p) state that the Board of Commissioners has the power
to "enter into agreements with other governmental or quasi-governmental entities for the performance of
services jointly"; and
WHEREAS the transmission of the data would benefit the County's residents.
NOW THEREFORE BE IT RESOLVED that the Board of Commissioners approves the attached
intergovernmental agreement and authorizes the transfer of the information cited therein, upon the review