TECHNOLOGY - INTERGOVERNMENTAL AGREEMENT TO PROVIDE ACCESS OAKLAND PRODUCTS TO THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE To the Oakland County Board of Commissioners Chairperson, Ladies and Gentlemen: WHEREAS the Internal Revenue Service has requested access to Access Oakland products; and WHEREAS the use of these products should be provided pursuant to an intergovernmental agreement and none previously existed relating to the use of these products by Internal Revenue Service; and WHEREAS an agreement has been drafted (as attached) by the County's Corporation Counsel; and WHEREAS State statutes (MCL 45.556-p) state that the Board of Commissioners has the power to "enter into agreements with other governmental or quasi-governmental entities for the performance of services jointly"; and WHEREAS the use of these products would benefit the County's residents.