HomeMy WebLinkAboutResolutions - 2019.03.14 - 30991(MISC. #19039) REPORT March 14, 2019
[…] revitalization, redevelopment, and reuse of certain property, including, but not limited to, tax
reverted, blighted, or functionally obsolete property; to prescribe the powers and duties of
brownfield redevelopment authorities; to permit the issuance of bonds and other evidences of
indebtedness by an authority; to authorize the acquisition and disposal of certain property; to
authorize certain finds; to prescribe certain powers and duties of certain state officers and
agencies; and to authorize and permit the use of certain tax increment financing."
M.C.L. §125.2652(p) of the Brownfield Redevelopment Financing Act defines "eligible property"
to include "property for which eligible activities are identified under a brownfield plan that was
used or is currently used for commercial, industrial, public, or residential purposes, including
personal property located on the property, to the extent included in the brownfield plan, and that
is I or more of the following:
(i) Is in a qualified local governmental unit and is a facility or a site or property as those
terms are defined in part 213, historic resource, functionally obsolete, or blighted and
includes parcels that are adjacent or contiguous to that property if the development of the
adjacent and contiguous parcels is estimated to increase the captured taxable value of that
property.
(ii) Is not in a qualified local governmental unit and is a facility or a site or property as
those terms are defined in part 213, and includes parcels that are adjacent or contiguous to
that property if the development of the adjacent and contiguous parcels is estimated to
increase the captured taxable value of that property," M.C.L. §125.2652(o). Eligible
property includes "personal property located on the property." Id.
(iii) Is tax reverted property owned or under the control of a land bank fast track authority.
(iv) Is a transit-oriented development or transit-oriented property.