County Employees Retirement System was established on January 1, 1946 under the authority of Section 12a of Act No. 156, Public Acts of 1851 (MCL 46.12a); and WHEREAS the Oakland County Board of Commissioners adopted an amended Oakland County Employees Retirement System Restated Resolution on June 23, 1994 for the purpose of adding an alternative Defined Contribution (DC) retirement plan to the Defined Benefit (DB) plan; and WHEREAS to ensure compliance with applicable law, several provisions in the Restated Plan System were taken directly from relevant sections of state law; and WHEREAS Section 22 of the Restated Plan, "Re-employment by County; Effect on Pension Payments" was a restatement of the provisions of MCL 46.12a (28)(b),(b)(1), and (A); and WHEREAS MCL 46.12a (28) (b),(b)(i), and (A) state: "(b) Payment of the pension or retirement benefit to the retirant continues without change in amount or conditions by reason of employment by the county from which the retirant retired if all of the following requirements are met: (i) The retirant meets 1 of the following requirements: (A) For any retirant, is employed by the county for not more than 1,000 hours in any 12-month period;" and WHEREAS the application to establish the Defined Contribution (DC) Plan, with the Restated Plan documents, was submitted and approved by the Treasury Department of the United States as a Qualified Plan and as a Tax-Exempt Trust as provided for under Sections 401(a), 404 and 501(a) of the