HomeMy WebLinkAboutInterlocal Agreements - 2016.08.31 - 31120 PONTIAC CITY COUNCIL
[…] (Emergency Ordinance #2337
and a resolution requesting rehabilitation study of the ewalt center) Moved by Council person Woodward
and supported by Councilperson Holland.
Ayes: Holland, Waterman, Williams and Woodward
No: Carter and Pietila
Motion Carried.
16-247 Journal of September 8, 2016. Moved by Councilperson Woodward and supported by
Councilperson Carter.
Ayes: Carter, Holland, Pietila, Waterman and Woodward
No: Williams
Motion Carried.
16-248 Resolution to go into Closed Session. Moved by Councilperson Woodward and
supported by Councilperson Carter.
1
September 15, 2016
Whereas, Section 8 (e), MCL 15.268, permits a public body "[to] consult with its attorney regarding trial
or settlement strategy in connection with specific pending litigation, but only if an open meeting would
have detrimental financial effect on the litigation or settlement position of the public body": and,
Whereas section 8 (h) to consider material exempt from discussion or disclosure by state or federal
statute.
Whereas, the Pontiac City Council believes that an open meeting would have a detrimental financial
effect on the litigating or settlement position of the City: