HomeMy WebLinkAboutMinutes - 2020.09.03 - 33647596
[…] WHEREAS OCHN will be reimbursed $58,000 for FY 2021 and FY 2022; and
WHEREAS once awarded, funding for these services and the Court Liaison position, in FY 2021 and FY
2022, will be included in the Michigan Drug Court Grant Program (Adult Treatment Court) agreement,
administered by the State Court Administrative Office (SCAO), (approved via separate resolution); and
WHEREAS an agreement has been drafted (as attached) by the County's Corporation Counsel; and
WHEREAS the agreement has been presented to the OCHN for their approval; and
WHEREAS State statutes {MCL 45.556-p) state that the Board of Commissioners has the power to "Enter
into agreements with other governmental or quasi-governmental entities for the performance of services
jointly".
Commissioners Minutes Continued. September 3, 2020
604
NOW THEREFORE BE IT RESOLVED that the Oakland County Board of Commissioners approves the
attached intergovernmental agreement between Oakland County Circuit Court and Oakland Community