HomeMy WebLinkAboutMinutes - 2020.09.03 - 33647596
[…] WHEREAS once awarded, funding for the peer recovery support services will be included in the FY 2021
and FY 2022 Michigan Drug Court Grant Program (Adult Treatment Court) agreements, administered by
the State Court Administrative Office (SCAO), (approved via separate resolutions); and
WHEREAS an agreement amendment has been drafted (as attached) by Oakland County Corporation
Counsel; and
WHEREAS the agreement amendment has been presented to the OCHN for their approval; and
Commissioners Minutes Continued. September 3, 2020
605
WHEREAS the Optional Unified Form of Government Act provision MCL 45.556(p) gives the County Board
of Commissioners the statutory authority to “Enter into agreements with other governmental or quasi-
governmental entities for the performance of services jointly.”
NOW THEREFORE BE IT RESOLVED that the Oakland County Board of Commissioners approves the
attached Interlocal Agreement, Amendment #2 between Oakland County Circuit Court and Oakland
Community Health Network (OCHN) for the not-to-exceed amount of $21,100 per year to OCHN to