HomeMy WebLinkAboutResolutions - 2021.01.21 - 34089MISCELLANEOUS RESOLUTION #21013 January 21, 2021
[…] 200, as appropriate, the Grantee shall comply with the Anti -Lobbying Act, which prohibits the use
of all project funds regardless of source, to engage in lobbying the state or federal government or
in litigation against the State. Further, the Grantee shall require that the language of this
assurance be included in the award documents of all subawards at all tiers.
If all or a portion of this Agreement is funded with state funds, then the Grantee shall not use any of
the grant funds awarded in this Agreement for the purpose of lobbying as defined in the State of
Michigan's lobbying statute, MCL 4.415(2). "'Lobbying' means communicating directly with an
official of the executive branch of state government or an official in the legislative branch of state
government for the purpose of influencing legislative or administrative action." The Grantee shall
not use any of the grant funds awarded in this Agreement for the purpose of litigation against the
State. Further, the Grantee shall require that language of this assurance be included in the award
documents of all subawards at all tiers.
XIV. DEBARMENT AND SUSPENSION