HomeMy WebLinkAboutReports - 2023.01.26 - 37861
[…] activity of a tenant organization arising out of the tenancy. . . . (e) That the plaintiff
attempted to increase the defendant's obligations under the lease or contract as a penalty
for the lawful acts as are described in subdivisions (a) to (c) and that the defendant's failure
to perform the additional obligations was the primary reason for the alleged termination of
tenancy. (f) That the plaintiff committed a breach of the lease which excuses the payment
of rent if possession is claimed for nonpayment of rent.
Retaliatory Eviction – Presumption (MCL 600.5720(2)): “If a defendant who alleges a
retaliatory termination of the tenancy shows that within 90 days before the commencement
of summary proceedings the defendant attempted to secure or enforce rights against the
plaintiff or to complain against the plaintiff, as provided in subsection (1)(a), (b), (c), or (e),
by means of official action to or through a court or other governmental agency and the
official action has not resulted in dismissal or denial of the attempt or complaint, a
presumption in favor of the defense of retaliatory termination arises, unless the plaintiff
establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that the termination of tenancy was not in
retaliation for the acts.”
I.Anti-Lockout Statute (MCL § 600.2918)
MCL 600.2918 – Commonly referred as the “Anti-Lockout Statute” prohibits unlawful
interference with a tenant’s possessory interests. Types of Violations: i. Use of force or
threat of force; ii. Removing or destroying tenant’s property; iii.