HomeMy WebLinkAboutReports - 2023.01.26 - 37861
[…] Shaw v Cassar, 558 F Supp 303, 316 (ED Mich, 1983) (internal citations omitted).
Unless the lease specifies otherwise, a tenant is not required to pay further rent if he or she
is evicted by the landlord. Central Trust Co v Wolf, 255 Mich 8, 12-13 (1931); Longcor v
Homeopathic College, 210 Mich 575, 579-580 (1920).
Deadline for Filing a Claim Under the “Anti-Lockout Statute”: Action to Regain Possession
– 90 days after the time the cause of action arises or becomes known to the plaintiff. MCL
- 11 -
600.2918(8). Action for Damages - 1 year after the time the cause of action arises. MCL
600.2918(8).
Circuit Court - “A person who has lost possession or whose possessory interest has been
unlawfully interfered with may, if that person does not peacefully regain possession, bring
an action for possession under section 5714(1)(f) or bring a claim for injunctive relief in the
appropriate circuit court.” MCL 600.2918(6).
Circuit or District Court - A claim for damages may be included with the claims for
possession and for injunctive relief in the circuit court or may be brought in a separate
action in circuit or district court depending upon the amount sought. MCL 600.2918(6).
J. When May a Landlord Enter the Rental Property
Landlord’s Right to Enter Rental Property: A landlord or owner may enter property in the
following situations: “[O]nly as necessary to make needed repairs or inspection and only as
provided by law.” MCL 600.2918(3)(b); pursuant to a court order. MCL 600.2918(3)(a);
landlord believes in good faith that the believes in good faith that the tenant has abandoned
the premises and, after diligent inquiry, has grounds to believe the tenant does not intend to
return and current rent is unpaid.