HomeMy WebLinkAboutReports - 2024.01.18 - 40937
[…] confidentiality provisions may be punished by a fine not to exceed $10,000 in addition to any
other penalty imposed by law.
Further confidentiality protections for statistical data are contained in 18 U.S.C § 1905.
Penalties for violating this statue include mandatory termination from employment, as well as a
fine, term of imprisonment of not more than one year, or both.
II.DATA USE RESTRICTIONS IN FEDERAL STATUTES AND REGULATIONS
BJS operates under a statute which specifically states that it may only use the data it collects for
statistical or research purposes. Title 34 U.S.C. § 10134, states that “[d]ata collected by the
Bureau shall be used only for statistical or research purposes, and shall be gathered in a manner
that precludes their use for law enforcement or any purpose relating to a private person6 or public
agency other than statistical or research purposes.” The term “statistical purpose,” as defined in
Section 502(9)(A) of the E-Government Act of 2002, means “the description, estimation, or
analysis of the characteristics of groups, without identifying the individuals or organizations that