HomeMy WebLinkAboutResolutions - 2024.08.01 - 41403
[…] Act, which prohibits the use of all project funds regardless of source, to engage in lo bbying
the state or federal government or in litigation against the State. Further, the Grantee shall
require that the language of this assurance be included in the award documents of all
subawards at all tiers.
If all or a portion of this Agreement is funded with state funds, the Grantee shall not use
any of the grant funds awarded in this Agreement for the purpose of lobbying as defined in
the Lobbyists, Lobbying Agents, and Lobbying Activities Act, 1978 PA 472, as amended;
specifically, MCL 4.415(2), which states “‘Lobbying’ means communicating directly with an
official in the executive branch of state government or an official in the legislative branch of
state government for the purpose of influencing legislat ive or administrative action.” The
Grantee shall not use any of the grant funds awarded in this Agreement for the purpose of
litigation against the State. Further, the Grantee shall require that language of this
assurance be included in the award documents of all subawards at all tiers.