HomeMy WebLinkAboutResolutions - 2024.10.10 - 41511
[…] as appropriate, the Grantee shall comply with the Anti-Lobbying Act, which prohibits the use of all
project funds regardless of source, to engage in lobbying the state or federal government or in
litigation against the State. Further, the Grantee shall require that the language of this assurance be
included in the award documents of all subawards at all tiers.
If all or a portion of this Agreement is funded with state funds, then the Grantee shall not use any of
the grant funds awarded in this Agreement for the purpose of lobbying as defined in the State of
Michigan’s lobbying statute, MCL 4.415(2). “‘Lobbying’ means communicating directly with an official
of the executive branch of state government or an official in the legislative branch of state government
for the purpose of influencing legislative or administrative action.” The Grantee shall not use any of
the grant funds awarded in this Agreement for the purpose of litigation against the State. Further, the
Grantee shall require that language of this assurance be included in the award documents of all
subawards at all tiers.
XIV. DEBARMENT AND SUSPENSION