XII.CONFLICT OF INTEREST No government employee, or member of the legislative, judicial, or executive branches, or member of the GRANTEE’s Board of Directors, its employees, partner agencies, or their families shall have a direct or indirect interest in any part of this Agreement that creates a substantial conflict of interest. XIII.ANTI-LOBBYING The GRANTEE shall not use any of the grant funds awarded in this Agreement for the purpose of lobbying as defined in the State of Michigan’s lobbying statute, MCL 4.415(2). “‘Lobbying’ means communicating directly with an official of the executive branch of state government or an official in the legislative branch of state government for the purpose of influencing legislative or administrative action.” XIV.DEBARMENT AND SUSPENSION By signing this Agreement, the GRANTEE certifies to the best of its knowledge and belief that it, its agents, and its subcontractors: 1.Are not presently debarred, suspended, proposed for debarment, declared ineligible, or voluntarily excluded from covered