Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] Once a person defers their court hearing, they are basically agreeing to voluntarily participate in
treatment. The deferral is obtained by a meeting with the individual, their attorney, a hospital rep
and a now, (with the help of this grant), a OCHN rep. The deferral is to provide the individual with
information as to the treatment plan, in and out of the hospital, and for the hearing procedure. The
individual then decides if they will comply with the recommended treatment without a court order.
The statute which requires OCHN’s participation is: MCL 330.1455 (3) “The subject of a petition
who is hospitalized pending the court hearing, within 72 hours after the petition and clinical
certificates have been filed with the court, shall meet with legal counsel, a treatment team member
assigned by the hospital director, a person assigned by the executive director of the responsible
community mental health services program or other program as designated by the department,
(This would be a person designated by Oakland County Health Network) and, if possible, a person
designated by the subject of the petition, in order to be informed of all of the following:
(a) The proposed plan of treatment in the hospital.
(b) The nature and possible consequences of commitment procedures.
(c) The proposed plan of treatment in the community consisting of either an alternative to
hospitalization or a combination of hospitalization and assisted outpatient treatment with
hospitalization not to exceed 60 days.
(d) The right to request that the hearing be temporarily deferred, with a continuing right to demand a
hearing during the deferral period. The deferral period shall be 60 days if the individual chooses to
remain hospitalized, or 180 days if the individual chooses outpatient treatment or a combination of
hospitalization and outpatient treatment.”
FISCAL IMPACT: No Budget Amendment Needed
Committee members can contact Barbara Winter, Policy and Fiscal Analysis Supervisor at
248.821.3065 or winterb@oakgov.com or the department contact persons listed for additional
information.
CONTACT
Barb Andruccioli