HomeMy WebLinkAboutElection Canvasses - 2007.09.11 - 4978SEP/17/2007/MON 01:54 PM P.002
[…] taxes for the 2005 and 2006 tax years for properties he owns in the village. I have been further
advised that Mr. Lauve owes approximately $425 for delinquent Water bills for properties he
owns in the village and another $100 for two Initial rental inspections. I have been further
advised that all of these Sums Were owing as of September 11, 2007, the date of the election. I
have been asked if this means that he is in default to the village and if his election is void.
In that regard, I should further point out that I have been advised that Mr. LZUVO has
been informed of the provisions of section 4.1(a) of the village charter by the Village
administration on at least one occasion In the past.
• Section 381 of the Michigan Election Law [MCL 188.381] provides that "the
qualifications, nomination, election, appointment, term of office, and removal from office of a
village officer shalt be as determined by the charter provisions governing the village."
Section 4.1(a) of the Holly village charter provides, "No person shall be elected or
appointed to any office who is in default to the Village. The election or appointment of any such
defaulter or person shall be void."