HomeMy WebLinkAboutMinutes - 2009.08.12 - 7054470
[…] IN RE: BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS – PER DIEM RATE FOR MICHIGAN DEPARTMENT OF
HUMAN SERVICES – OAKLAND COUNTY BOARD
To the Oakland County Board of Commissioners
Chairperson, Ladies and Gentlemen:
WHEREAS Public Act 280 of 1939 – the Social Welfare Act – provides for the creation of a county family
independence agency; and
WHEREAS a three member Michigan Department of Human Services Board is established in Oakland
County, with two members being appointed by the Oakland County Board of Commissioners and one
member who is appointed by the Governor; and
WHEREAS Public Act 280 of 1939 [MCL 400.46(5)] provides that the “members of the board shall be
reimbursed for necessary travel and other expenses, and shall be paid such amount as shall be fixed by
the board of commissioners or board of county auditors”; and
WHEREAS the authorized compensation has been set at $2,000 for the chairperson and $1,500 for each
member; and
WHEREAS presently the compensation is treated as a salary and issued to each member regardless of
their meeting attendance; and