The appointments shall be for 6-year terms”; and WHEREAS MCL 600.1302 provides that, “The jury board shall elect annually from its members a president and secretary. The members of the board shall be paid an annual salary in an amount fixed by the board of commissioners or, instead of an annual salary, be paid an amount fixed by the board of commissioners for each day of service”; and WHEREAS Oakland County’s compensation for Jury Board members is currently a flat annual rate of $4,454; and WHEREAS the Oakland County Human Resources Department conducted a survey of Jury Boards within seven large counties.