(24) NAYS: (0) A sufficient majority having voted in favor, the resolution was adopted. MISCELLANEOUS RESOLUTION #10309 BY: Sue Ann Douglas, District 12; John Scott, District 5; Tom Middleton, District 4; Robert Gosselin, District 13 IN RE: BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS – ADJUSTMENT TO SALARY FOR OAKLAND COUNTY ROAD COMMISSIONERS To the Oakland County Board of Commissioners Chairperson, Ladies and Gentlemen: WHEREAS the Oakland County Board of Commissioners appoints the three (3) members to the Road Commission for Oakland County to staggered six (6) year terms and sets their salary; and WHEREAS MCL 224.9 states that “salaries of the members of the board of county road commissioners shall be paid by the board of county road commissioners from county road funds”; and WHEREAS the Oakland County Board of Commissioners has approved an annual $10,000 salary to members serving on the Road Commission and that salary is paid out of Road Commission for Oakland County funds; and WHEREAS with road funding decreasing, it is time to adjust this salary to be more in