systems (GIS) and related land data for use in a study to be conducted within the County borders; and WHEREAS the transmission of this data should be provided pursuant to an intergovernmental agreement and none previously existed relating to this data; and WHEREAS a model agreement has been drafted (as attached) by the County’s Corporation Counsel; and WHEREAS similar requests for GIS and related information may be requested by the State or other governmental units other than cities, villages and townships and no prior agreement or process was developed; and WHEREAS State statutes (MCL 45.556-p) state that the Board of Commissioners has the power to “Enter into agreements with other governmental or quasi-governmental entities for the performance of services jointly”; and WHEREAS similar future requests for information may be time sensitive; and WHEREAS the transmission of the data would benefit the County’s residents.