HomeMy WebLinkAboutMinutes - 1970.01.22 - 7606289 OAKLAND COUNTY
[…] of the collection of an equal amount of special assessments against the City of Troy and County of Oakland
as their respective shares of part of the cost of said drain, said special assessments having been
theretofore duly confirmed by said Drainage Board; and
WHEREAS said bonds are to be designated the Halfpenny Drain Bonds, are to be dated April 1, 1970,
will bear interest at a rate not exceeding 87, and will be subject to redemption prior to maturity in
accordance with the provisions of the bond resolution; and
WHEREAS Section 474 of said Act No. 40, as amended, provides in part as follows:
"If any public corporation fails or neglects to account to the county treasurer for the amount
of any installment and interest, then the county treasurer shall advance the amount thereof from county
funds in the following cases:
"(1) If any bonds or other evidence of indebtedness have been issued to finance a project,
the petition for which was filed after June 6, 1961 in anticipation of the collection of the installment