authorized and pro- vided for the issuance of bonds in the aggregate principal amount of $14,250,000 in anticipation of the collection of an equal amount of special assessments against the City of Pontiac as its share of the cost of said drain, said special assessments having been therefor duly confirmed by said Drainage Board, and WHEREAS said bonds are to be designated the Augusta Drain Bonds, are to be dated April 1, 1970, will bear interest at a rate not exceeding 87, and will be subject to redemption prior to maturity in accordance with the provisions of the bond resolution, and WHEREAS Section 474 of said Act No, 40, as amended, provides in part as follows: "If any public corporation fails or neglects to account to the county treasurer for the amount of any installment and interest, then the county treasurer shall advance the amount thereof from county funds in the following cases: "(1) If any bonds or other evidence of indebtedness have been issued to finance a project, the petition for which was filed after June 6, 1961 in anticipation of the collection of the collection of the installment and interest pursuant to the provisions of this chapter and