Mr. Chairman, I request the foregoing resolution be referred to the Public Protection and Judiciary Committee. George N. Grba The resolution was referred to the Public Protection and Judiciary Committee. 306 307 Supervisors Minutes Continuuu. February 5, 1970 Misc, 5283 By Mr. Pernick IN RE: PROPERTY TAX BILLS To the Oakland County Board of Supervisors Mr. Chairman, Ladies and Gentlemen; WHEREAS the Constitution of the State of Michigan of 1963, under Article IX, Section 3, provides, "the legislature shall provide for the uniform general ad valorem taxation of real and personal property not exempt by law. The legislature shall provide for the determination of true cash value of such property; the proportion of true cash value at which such property shall be uniformly assessed, which shall not, after January 1, 1966, exceed 50%; and for a system of equalization of assessments", and WHEREAS General property tax law, act 206, 1893, as amended, provides under section 27, "not- withstanding any other provisions of law, except as hereinunder provided, property shall be assessed at 50% of its true cash value", and WHEREAS the People of the State of Michigan have approved tax