equal amount of special assessments against the City of Southfield, the Township of Southfield, the Village of Beverly Hills, the City of Lathrup Village, and the County of Oakland, as their respective shares of the cost of said drain, said special assessments having been therefore duly confirmed by said Drainage Board; and WHEREAS said bonds are to be designated the Rummell Relief Drain Bonds, are to be dated April 1, 1970, will bear interest at a rate not exceeding 8%, and will be subject to redemption prior to maturity in accordance with the provisions of the bond resolution; and WHEREAS Section 474 of said Act No. 40, as amended, provides in part as follows: "If any public corporation fails or neglects to account to the county treasurer for the amount of any installment and interest, then the county treasurer shall advance the amount thereof from county funds in the following cases: "(1) If any bonds or other evidence of indebtedness have been issued to finance a project, the petition for which was filed after June 6, 1961 in anticipation of the collection of the install- ment and interest pursuant to the provisions of this chapter and the board of