ABUSE SERVICES (OSAS) TO OAKLAND COUNTY COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH AUTHORITY (OCCMHA) AND DELETION OF ASSOCIATED POSITIONS To the Oakland County Board of Commissioners Chairperson, Ladies and Gentlemen: Pursuant to Rule XII-C of this Board, the Finance Committee has reviewed the above-referenced resolution and finds: 1. Public Act 500 of 2012 amended Public Act 258 of 1974, MCL 330.1287(5) changing the designated substance abuse coordinating agency from the Oakland County Health & Human Services Department (DHHS)/Health Division to the Oakland County Mental Health Authority (OCCMHA). 2. MCL 330.1287(8) states that effective no later than October 1, 2014 “department-designated community mental health entities are coordinating agencies for purposes of receiving any funds statutorily required to be distributed to coordinating agencies”. 3. Previous years General Appropriations Act resolutions included that 50% of convention facility tax revenues distributed by the State to Oakland County under the authority of the State Convention Facility Development Act, PA 106 of 1985 be earmarked for substance abuse programs. 4. Effective