IN RE: HEALTH & HUMAN SERVICES DEPARTMENT (DHHS)/HEALTH DIVISION – TRANSFER OF OFFICE OF SUBSTANCE ABUSE SERVICES (OSAS) TO OAKLAND COUNTY COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH AUTHORITY (OCCMHA) AND DELETION OF ASSOCIATED POSITIONS To The Oakland County Board of Commissioners Chairperson, Ladies and Gentlemen: WHEREAS Public Act 500 of 2012 amended Public Act 258 of 1974, MCL 330.1287(5), changing the designated substance abuse coordinating agency from the Oakland County Health & Human Services Department (DHHS)/Health Division to the Oakland County Community Mental Health Authority (OCCMHA); and WHEREAS MCL 330.1287(8) states “Being no later than October 1, 2014, or at the time of implementation of the changes in this chapter are complete, whichever is sooner, department-designated community mental health entities are coordinating agencies for purposes of receiving any funds statutorily required to be distributed to coordinating agencies.”; and WHEREAS the Prior Authorization and Central Evaluation (PACE) function will remain within the DHHS/Health Division; and WHEREAS the Substance Abuse Disorder Health Education function will also remain within the DHHS/Health Division; and WHEREAS functions related to the administration of