to preserve the confidentiality of records regarding arrest, detention, or other disposition in which a conviction does not result; to prescribe the powers and duties of the civil rights commission and the department of civil rights; to provide remedies and penalties to provide for fees; and to repeal certain acts and parts of acts.”; and WHEREAS The Michigan Elliott-Larsen Civil Rights Act, Act 453 of 1976, in fact does not prohibit ALL discriminatory practices, specifically as it relates to sexual orientation, gender identity or expression; and WHEREAS The Michigan Constitution declares in Article 4, Section 33, “Every bill passed by the legislature shall be presented to the governor before it becomes law.” and WHEREAS business leaders from across Michigan have come together to form the Michigan Competitive Workforce Coalition to affirm that basic fairness and equality are a cornerstone of our economy and that including sexual orientation and gender identity in Michigan's Elliott-Larsen Civil