County Board of Commissioners Chairperson, Ladies and Gentlemen: WHEREAS RCOC has requested certain geographic information systems (GIS) and related land data for use in its projects to be conducted within the County borders; and WHEREAS the transmission of this data should be provided pursuant to an intergovernmental agreement regarding the use of this data by RCOC; and WHEREAS an agreement has been drafted (as attached) by the County’s Corporation Counsel; and WHEREAS the agreement has been presented to and approved by the RCOC Board of Road Commissioners; and WHEREAS State statutes (MCL 45.556-p) state that the Board of Commissioners has the power to “Enter into agreements with other governmental or quasi-governmental entities for the performance of services jointly”; and WHEREAS the transmission of the data would benefit the County’s residents. NOW THEREFORE BE IT RESOLVED that the Board of Commissioners approves the attached intergovernmental agreement and authorizes the transfer of the information cited therein.