HomeMy WebLinkAboutMinutes - 2017.02.15 - 802773
[…] *MISCELLANEOUS RESOLUTION #17031 BY: Commissioner Tom Middleton, Chairperson, Finance Committee IN RE: TREASURER’S OFFICE – BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS APPROVAL TO WAIVE INTEREST AND FEES FOR CERTAIN QUALIFYING TAXPAYERS THROUGH MAY 31, 2017
To the Oakland County Board of Commissioners Chairperson, Ladies and Gentleman:
WHEREAS many Oakland County taxpayers rely on refund checks from the Homestead Property Tax Credit they receive from the State of Michigan as a part of their Michigan Income Tax refund to pay their
current year property taxes; and WHEREAS pursuant to Section 211.44(3) of Michigan Compiled Laws a local unit may waive penalty and
interest for eligible taxpayers; and WHEREAS eligible taxpayers are defined in Section 211.44(3) as “a senior citizen, paraplegic,
quadriplegic, hemiplegic, eligible serviceperson, eligible veteran, eligible widow or widower, totally and permanently disabled person, or blind person;” and
WHEREAS provided a taxpayer has not received the credit before February 15, a written claim must be made by that date with the local unit treasurer pursuant to Section 211.44(3); and