said Horton Relief Drains by resolution on November 8, 1968, authorized and provided for the issuance of bonds in the aggregate arincipal amount of $310,000 in anticipation of the collection of an equal amount of unpaid special assessments against the City of Southfield as its share of the cost of said drain, said special assessments having been theretofore duly confirmed by said Drainage Board, and WHEREAS said bonds are to be designated Drain Bonds, are to be dated January 1, 1969, will bear interest at a rate not exceeding 5-1/2'Y and will not be subject to prior redemption, and WHEREAS Section 474 of said Act No. 40, as amended, provides in part as follows: "If any public corporation fails or neglects to account to the county treasurer for the amount of any installment and interest, then the county treasurer shall advance the amount thereof from county funds in the following cases: "(1) If any bonds or other evidence of indebtedness have been issued to finance a project, the petition for which was filed after June 6, 1961, in anticiaation of the collection of the install- ment and interest pursuant to the provisions of this chapter and the board of