HomeMy WebLinkAboutMinutes - 1970.12.31 - 8093/4
[…] of an equal amount of special assessments against the Township of Avon and the County of Oakland as their
respective shares of the cost of said relief drains, said special assessments having been therefor duly
confirmed by said Drainage Board, and
WHEREAS said bonds are to be designated Drain Bonds, are to be dated November 1, 1970, will bear
interest at a rate not exceeding 8%, and will be subject to redemption prior to maturity in accordance with
the provisions of the bond resolution, and
1483
484
Commissioners ml--t- Continued. AuT.ct 6,
WHEREAS Section 474 of said Act No. 40, as amended, provides in part as follows:
"If any public corporation fails or neglects to account to the County Treasurer for the amount
111, o any installment and interest, then the county treasurer shall advance the amount thereof from county
unds in the following cases:
"(1) If any bonds or other evidence of indebetedness have been issued to finance a project,
the petition for which was filed after June 6, 1961 in anticipation of the collection of the installment