HomeMy WebLinkAboutMinutes - 1970.12.31 - 8093/4
[…] report back to the Board of Supervisors their recommendations.
Mr. Chairman, I request the foregoing resolution be referred to the Public Protection and
Judiciary Committee.
George N. Grba
The resolution was referred to the Public Protection and Judiciary Committee.
307
Supervisors Minutes Lontinuuu. February 5, 1970
Misc. 5283
III1By Mr. Pernick
IN RE: PROPERTY TAX BILLS
To the Oakland County Board of Supervisors
Mr. Chairman, Ladies and Gentlemen:
WHEREAS the Constitution of the State of Michigan of 1963, under Article IX, Section 3, provides,
"the legislature shall provide for the uniform general ad valorem taxation of real and personal property
not exempt by law. The legislature shall provide for the determination of true cash value of such
property; the proportion of true cash value at which such property shall be uniformly assessed, which
shall not, after January 1, 1966, exceed 50%; and for a system of equalization of assessments", and
WHEREAS General property tax law, act 206, 1893, as amended, provides under section 27, "not-
withstanding any other provisions of law, except as hereinunder provided, property shall be assessed at
50% of its true cash value", and