Mr. Chairman, I move the adoption of the foregoing resolution. William M. Richards The resolution was referred to the Personnel Practices Committee. There were no objections. Misc. 5830 By Mr. Richards IN RE: MANAGEMENT OF COUNTY OFFICE SPACE To the Oakland County Board of Commissioners Mr. Chairman, Ladies and Gentlemen: WHEREAS the County Board of Commissioners has the power pursuant to §46.11, C.L. 1948: "To represent their respective counties and to have the care and management of the property and business of the county in all cases where no other provisions shall be made; "To establish such rules and regulations in reference to the management of the interest and business concerns of such county, *** as they shall deem necessary and proper in all matters not especially provided for in this act or in some law of this state and; WHEREAS the Supreme Court of the State of Michigan has ruled that under the above statutory provision "The general power undoubtedly has been conferred on the county boards of supervisors *** to have the care and management of property and business and to establish