(15) RAYS: Mainland, Mathews, Powell, Dearborn, Gabler, Hamlin, Harrison. (7) A sufficient majority not having voted therefor, the motion lost. The Chairman referred the resolution to the Public Protection and Judiciary Committee, Human Resources Committee and Legislative Committee. There were no objections. Misc. 5827 By Mr. Richards IN RE: EXPENDITURES OF FUNDS FOR REPAIRING AND IMPROVING COUNTY BUILDINGS To the Oakland County Board of Commissioners Mr. Chairman, Ladies and Gentlemen: WHEREAS the County Board of Auditors has the power, pursuant to §47.9, C.L. 1948,: "Tenth, to have immediate charge and control of the court house and all other county buildings of said county and to provide for the maintenance of the same in an appropriate manner: Provided, that no more than $1,000.00 shall be expended in any one year for repairing or improving the county buildings."; and WHEREAS the County Board of Commissioners has the power pursuant to §46.11, C.L. 1948: "Seventeenth, To establish such rules and regulations in reference to the management of the interest and business concerns of such county, ***, as they shall deem necessary and proper in all matters not