adopted on June 9, 1971, authorized and provided for the issuance of bonds in the aggregate principal amount of $390,000 in anticipation of the collection of an equal amount of special assessments against the Township of Avon and the County of Oakland, said special assessments having been therefor duly confirmed by said Drainage Board; and WHEREAS said bonds are to be designated Drain Bonds, are to be dated November 1, 1971, will bear interest at a rate not exceeding 7%, and will be subject to redemption prior to maturity in accordance with the provisions of the bonds resolution, and WHEREAS Section 474 of said Act No. 40, as amended, provides in part as follows: "If any public corporation fails or neglects to account to the county treasurer for the amount to any installment and interest, then the county treasurer shall advance the amount thereof from county funds in the following cases: 186 Commissioners Minutes Continued.