Mr. Chairman, I move the adoption of the foregoing resolution. William M. Richards The resolution was referred to the Planning and Building Committee. There were no objections. Misc. 5828 By Mr. Richards IN RE: RULES AND REGULATIONS PERTAINING TO APPROVAL OF TRAVEL BY COUNTY OFFICIALS AND EMPLOYEES To the Oakland County Board of Commissioners Mr. Chairman, Ladies and Gentlemen: WHEREAS the County Board of Commissioners has the power pursuant to §46.11, C.L. 1948: "Seventeenth, To establish such rules and regulations in reference to the management of the interest and business concerns of such county; *** as they shall deem necessary and proper in all matters not especially provided for in this act or in some law of this state***."; and WHEREAS it is necessary and proper to provide rules and regulations for the approval of travel and travel expenses by County officials and employees in order to limit such travel and expenses to only such as are absolutely necessary to the interest and business