HomeMy WebLinkAboutMinutes - 1971.12.31 - 8094OAKLAND COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS
[…] provided for the isuance of bonds in the aggregate principal amount of $455,000 in anticipation of the
collection of an equal amount of special assessments against the City of Pontiac as its share of the
cost of said drain, said special assessments having been therefore duly confirmed by said Drainage
Board; and
WHEREAS said bonds are to be designated Drain Bonds, are to be dated June 1, 1971, will bear
interest at a rate not exceeding 7%, and will be subject to redemption prior to maturity in accordance
with the provisions of the bond resolution; and
WHEREAS Section 474 of said Act No. 40, as amended, provides in part as follows:
"If any public corporation fails or neglects to account to the county treasurer for the amount
to any installment and interest, then the county treasurer shall advance the amount thereof from county
funds in the following cases:
(1) If any bonds or other evidence of indebtedness have been issued to finance a project,
the petition for which was filed after June 6, 1961 in anticipation of the collection of the installment
and interest pursuant to the provisions of this chapter and the board of supervisors has previously
acted, by a resolution adopted by a 2/3 vote of its members elect, to pledge the full faith and credit
of the county for the prompt payment of the principal of and interest on the bonds or evidence of
indebtedness, or
(2) If any bonds or other evidence of indebtedness have been issued to finance a project,
the petition for which was filed prior to June 6, 1961 in anticipation of the collection of the install-
ment and interest pursuant to the provisions of this chapter."
WHEREAS said Drainage Board deems it advisable and necessary to obtain from this Board a
resolution consenting to the pledge of the full faith and credit of the county on the aforesaid bonds;
and