HomeMy WebLinkAboutMinutes - 1971.12.31 - 8094OAKLAND COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS
[…] for the issuance of bonds in the aggregate principal amount of $260,000 in anticipation of the collection
of an equal amount of special assessments against the City of Lathrup Village, said special assessments
having been therefor duly confirmed by said Drainage Board, and
WHEREAS said bonds are to be designated Drain Bonds, are to be dated November 1, 1971, will
bear interest at a rate not exceeding 7% and will be subject to redemption prior to maturity in accordance
with the provisions of the bond resolution, and
WHEREAS Section 474 of said Act No. 40, as amended, provides in part as follows:
"If any public corporation fails or neglects to account to the county treasurer for the amount
to any installment and interest, then the county treasurer shall advance the amount thereof from county
funds in the following cases:
"(1) If any bonds or other evidence of indebtedness have been issued to finance a project, the
petition for which was filed after June 6, 1961 in anticipation of the collection of the installment and