4, 1969; and WHEREAS the said Drainage Board by resolution adopted on November 29, 1972, authorized and provided for the issuance of bonds in the aggregate principal amount of $720,000 in anticipation of the collection of an equal amount of a special assessment against the City of Pontiac, said special assessment having been theretofore duly confirmed by said Drainage Board; and WHEREAS said bonds are to be designated Drain Bonds, are to be dated April 1, 1973, will bear interest at a rate not exceeding 6% per annum and will not be subject to redemption prior to maturity; and WHEREAS Section 474 of said Act No. 40, as amended, provides in part as follows: "If any public corporation fails or neglects to account to the county treasurer for the amount to any installment and interest, then the county treasurer shall advance the amount thereof from county funds in the following cases: "(1) If any bonds or other evidence of indebtedness have been issued to finance a project, the petition for which was filed after June 6, 1961 in anticipation of the collection of the install- ment and interest pursuant to the provisions of this chapter and the board of