Transmitted with your request is copy of the opinion of Robert P. Allen, Oakland County Civil Counsel, under date of November 29, 1972 to Lawrence R. Pernick, Chairman, Oakland County Board of Commissioners, in which Mr. Allen takes issue as to the authority of the present board to make such appointments. As noted therein, our point of difference is the precise time of the expiration of thi- 304 Commissioners Minutes Continued. December 7, 1972 term of the members of the board of county commissioners. 1966 PA 261, 10 MCLA 46.410; MSA 5.359(10), specifies: "The term of each commissioner shall be concurrent with that of state representatives as specified in article 4, section 3 of the state constitution." The cited art 4, 3 of the Michigan Constitution provides: "The house of representatives shall consist of 110 members elected for two-year terms..." Thus, art 4, 3 prescribes the length of the term but not the date or time of commencement.